Product Range
Thermoseal Group
 
Enquiry List
0845 331 3950

Privacy Policy

Thermoseal Group Limited is UK registered company (Reg. No. 1705619) and VAT registered (No. GB 377 5246 22).

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and the World Wide Web by Thermoseal Group Limited. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at sales@thermosealgroup.com, alternatively you can telephone us on 0845 331 3950.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to www.thermosealgroup.com ('the Site') through the use of online forms and every time you email us your details. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website.

When someone visits the Site we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the Site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Type Used For Name
Google Analytics
(not under our control)
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy
Visitor Tracking
(no personal info)
__utma
Google Analytics
(not under our control)
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy
Visitor Tracking
(no personal info)
__utmz
Anti-Forgery Token
(under our control)
Form Submissions
(no personal info)
__RequestVerificationToken_Lw__

ICO Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations Guidance on the rules on use of cookies and similar technologies available to download here.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via the Site for the purposes of:

  • providing and personalising our services
  • dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer

You may opt in by sending us an email at sales@thermosealgroup.com, calling us on 0845 331 3950, or writing to us at the following address:

Gavin Way
Nexus Point
Off Holford Drive
Birmingham B6 7AF

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com.

We use 'cookies' to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site and have access to information about their account.

Disclosures

We will disclose personal information to other companies within our group of companies, successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

Other websites

The Site may contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Access rights

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us, enclosing a cheque for £10 (the maximum statutory fee), at:

Gavin Way
Nexus Point
Off Holford Drive
Birmingham B6 7AF

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Subscribe to our Newsletter